Summer is work experience time - tax, social security and family allowances to consider

June 2022

Categories: Client Information
HOME• News• Summer is work experience time - tax, social security and family allowances to consider
Summer is work experience time - tax, social security and family allowances to consider

Gerade in den Sommermonaten haben Ferialjobs typischerweise Hochsaison und bedienen nicht nur den Ansporn nach einem monetären Zuverdienst, sondern auch das Sammeln von Praxiserfahrung. Damit (im Nachhinein) keine unangenehmen Konsequenzen eintreten, sollten auch die steuerlichen und sozialversicherungsrechtlichen Aspekte sowie etwaige Auswirkungen auf die Familienbeihilfe berücksichtigt werden. Die nachfolgenden Ausführungen gelten selbstverständlich nicht nur für "Ferialjobs", sondern auch für laufende Jobs oder bezahlte Praktika neben dem Studium.

Tax consequences

The tax treatment of holiday jobs fundamentally depends on whether you are employed by the employer or working under a contract for work or a freelance service contract. If the employment relationship lasts only one month, for example (but in any case less than a full year) and social security contributions and income tax are withheld due to a correspondingly high wage, it is advisable to carry out an employee tax assessment in the following calendar year. The application for an employee tax assessment can even be submitted retrospectively for up to 5 years and regularly leads to a tax credit, as the earnings are spread over the whole year and the income tax is recalculated. If applicable, an employee tax assessment may also be carried out automatically.

Erfolgt die Beschäftigung im Werkvertrag bzw. auf Basis eines freien Dienstvertrags, so liegen Einkünfte aus selbständiger Arbeit vor und es wird keine Lohnsteuer einbehalten. Ab einem Jahreseinkommen von 11.000 € bzw. von 12.000 € wenn auch lohnsteuerpflichtige Einkünfte darin enthalten sind, muss eine Einkommensteuererklärung abgegeben werden. Umsatzsteuerpflicht ist i.Z.m. Ferialjobs auf Werkvertragsbasis bzw. als freier Dienstnehmer theoretisch denkbar, aber jedenfalls erst dann, wenn die Nettoeinnahmen 35.000 € übersteigen, da bis dahin die unechte Umsatzsteuerbefreiung als Kleinunternehmer gilt. Bis zu 35.000 € Nettoumsätzen muss auch keine Umsatzsteuererklärung abgegeben werden.

Family allowance

The earnings from a holiday job, particularly if they coincide with other income, can lead to exceeding the additional earnings limit for family allowance. If this is the case, the amount exceeding the limit must be repaid. The entitlement to the child tax credit is also linked to family allowance. The (mostly unwelcome for parents) repayment obligation arises if a taxable income of more than €15,000 (since 1 January 2020) is earned in the calendar year, with certain special circumstances to be considered when determining this limit. The most important exception is age, as the additional earnings limit is not relevant for young people before they reach the age of 19. However, from the beginning of the calendar year following their 19th birthday, a distinction must be made as to whether the income (e.g. from a holiday job) falls within the period for which family allowance was received or not. For example, if family allowance is not received for a short period, income during this period is not decisive for the calculation of the additional earnings limit. Family allowance is not received, for instance, if the intended duration of study in a section of studies has been exceeded. Similarly, income such as social assistance as tax-exempt income, compensation for an recognised apprenticeship, or orphan's pensions are not considered relevant income. The income relevant for the additional earnings limit is ultimately determined after deducting expenses related to the income. It is important to note that not only active income (which in the case of a holiday job is usually income from employment) but all income subject to income tax is relevant for family allowance – however, final-taxed income (e.g. interest or dividends) remains excluded from taxation for tax system reasons.

In addition to monitoring income for the current year to anticipate exceeding the earnings limit (e.g., through holiday employment), it is important to note that if the earnings limit is exceeded, family allowance must be reapplied for in the following year. The prerequisite, of course, is that taxable income in the new year falls below €15,000. The conditions for receiving family allowance or for exceeding the earnings limit do not change even if the family allowance is paid directly to the child. This can be applied for at the tax office upon reaching adulthood with the consent of the entitled parent and then leads to the transfer of the child tax credit to the specified account. Claims for repayment concerning family allowance continue to be directed at the parents.

Consequences in social security

Die meisten Ferialpraktikanten - wenn sie angestellt sind und somit nicht auf Basis eines Werkvertrags bzw. freien Dienstvertrags arbeiten - werden sozialversicherungsrechtlich wie normale Arbeitnehmer behandelt. Beträgt das Bruttogehalt mehr als 485,85 € monatlich, so treten Pflichtversicherung und Abzug von Sozialversicherungsbeiträgen ein.

Schließlich sollte aus Arbeitgebersicht darauf geachtet werden, dass die Ferialpraktikanten entsprechend entlohnt werden, da es ansonsten zu empfindlichen Verwaltungsstrafen kommen kann (Stichwort "Lohn- und Sozialdumpingbekämpfungsgesetz"). Es ist sicherzustellen, dass weder der kollektivvertraglich zu leistende Grundlohn unterschritten wird noch, dass es bei der Bezahlung von Praktikanten zur Nichtgewährung von arbeitsrechtlichem Entgelt kommt, welches laut Gesetz, Verordnung oder Kollektivvertrag gebührt (z.B. Überstunden oder Zuschläge laut Gesetz oder Kollektivvertrag).

Bild: © Daniel Ernst - AdobeStock

Scroll to Top