Social security contributions

HOME• News• Social security contributions
Social security contributions

For detailed information, please contact us!

[As of January 2026]

Social Insurance for Self-Employed Persons (GSVG)


2026 2025 2024 2023
Health insurance 6,80% 6,80% 6,80% 6,80%
Pension insurance 18,50% 18,50% 18,50% 18,50%
Accident insurance (per year) 155,40 € 144,84 € 136,20 € 131,64 €

 

Minimum contributions in 2026 per month per year
KV salary basis 551,10 € 6.613,20 €
PV billing basis 551,10 € 6.613,20 €
Therefore, contributions:    
Health insurance 6.80% 37,47 € 449,70 €
Pension insurance 18.50% 101,95 € 1.223,44 €
Total contributions minimum 139,42 € 1.673,14 €

 

Maximum contributions in 2026 per month per year
Basis for contributions 8.085,00 € 97.020,00 €
Therefore, contributions:    
Health insurance 6.80% 549,78 € 6.597,36 €
Pension insurance 18.50% 1.495,73 € 17.948,70 €
Maximum total contributions 2.045,51 € 24.546,06 €

 

Social insurance for self-employed professionals (FSVG)


2026 2025 2024 2023
Health insurance 6,80% 6,80% 6,80% 6,80%
Pension insurance 20,00% 20,00% 20,00% 20,00%
Accident insurance (per year) 155,40 € 144,84 € 136,20 € 131,64 €

 

Minimum contributions in 2026 per month per year
KV salary basis 551,10 € 6.613,20 €
PV billing basis 551,10 € 6.613,20 €
Therefore, contributions:    
Health insurance 6.80% 37,47 € 449,70 €
Pension insurance 20.00% 110,22 € 1.322,64 €
Total contributions minimum 147,69 € 1.772,34 €

 

Maximum contributions in 2026 per month per year
Basis for salary calculation 8.085,00 € 97.020,00 €
Therefore, contributions:    
Health insurance 6.80% 549,78 € 6.597,36 €
Pension insurance 20.00% 1.617,00 € 19.404,00 €
Maximum total contributions 2.166,78 € 26.001,36 €

 

Health insurance: The minimum contribution base of € 551,10 It is also considered the fixed contribution base (no further calculation) for chamber members in the KV in the first two calendar years of the mandatory insurance.
The contributions must be paid quarterly. The first quarter is due at the end of February.


Servants

Threshold of insignificance or maximum contribution base:

  2026 2025 2024 2023
Marginality limit per month: 551,10 € 551,10 € 518,44 € 500,91 €
one-and-a-half times the minor threshold for DG: 826,65 € 826,65 € 777,66 € 751,37 €
         
Maximum contribution base per month: 6.930,00 € 6.450,00 € 6.060,00 € 5.850,00 €
Maximum contribution base for special payments per year: 13.860,00 € 12.900,00 € 12.120,00 € 11.700,00 €
Maximum contribution base per year: 97.020,00 € 90.300,00 € 84.840,00 € 81.900,00 €

ASVG employees

  2026 2025 2024 2023
Employee share by rank: 20,98% 20,98% 20,98% 21,03%
Employer share SZ: 20,48% 20,48% 20,48% 20,53%
BVK contribution: 1,53% 1,53% 1,53% 1,53%
         
Employee share lfd: 18,07% 18,07% 18,07% 18,12%
Employee share SZ: 17,07% 17,07% 17,07% 17,12%

ASVG workers

  2026 2025 2024 2023
Employee share by rank: 20,98% 20,98% 20,98% 21,03%
Employer share SZ: 20,48% 20,48% 20,48% 20,53%
BVK contribution: 1,53% 1,53% 1,53% 1,53%
         
Employee share lfd: 18,07% 18,07% 18,07% 18,12%
Employee share SZ: 17,07% 17,07% 17,07% 17,12%

Freelance employee ASVG

  2026 2025 2024 2023
Employer share: 20,48% 20,48% 20,48% 20,53%
BVK contribution: 1,53% 1,53% 1,53% 1,53%
         
Employee share: 17,57% 17,57% 17,57% 17,62%

Employees, workers, and independent contractors under the marginality threshold

  2026 2025 2024 2023
Employer share: 1,10% 1,10% 1,10% 1,10%
BVK contribution: 1,53% 1,53% 1,53% 1,53%
Employer's contribution*: 19,40% 19,40% 19,40% 16,40%
Employee share: 0% 0% 0% 0%
voluntary private insurance (KV, PV) p.m.: 83,49 € 77,81 € 73,20 € 70,72 €

 

* if the one-and-a-half-fold threshold is exceeded

Image: © Yanik Chauvin - Fotolia

Scroll to Top